Nominated films

Nominations

Congratulations all nominated films!

Selected films are screened at the festival and judged by audience and a professional jury.


The Summoning


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Ray Kermani

Multiverse


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Mari Kriis

Ménajeux-à-Trois


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Xavier Baeyens

FEAW


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Canada

Director: Robin Tremblay

The Flow


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Jelle Bleyenbergh

Lithuania


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: GASPARD AUDOUIN


Opus


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Killian De Sitter


Cuerdas


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Spain

Director: Pedro Solís García

Change


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Tobias Deruwe



Nominations 2020

Selected national films (BE)
Film title Directors
Camera Obscura Fjodor Schafranski
Our territory Mathieu Volpe
YANA Sarah Baur 
#ANITA Felicien Bogaerts, Ilyas Sfar, Arnaud Huck
Kip Curry
The Last Dance  Marie De Hert, Ellen Pollard 
Desert Frédéric Daenen, Colin Javaux
Belgium Wilderness Sébastien PINS
Lips Nicole Tegelaar
Every Day You Play Mathieu Stevens
Scent of white hands Sébastien Wielemans
Pas de deux Oliver Van Steen
AWAY Glenn Dumortier
Best Documentary
Ysbrant .17 Roma Dhaen
Marjorie's choice LAIGNEAU LARA
A woman's life Samuel Domingo
Harmony - a zero waste film Stanislava Oben
Castle Hot Springs: Oasis of Time Kristin Atwell
The Pause Anastasia Kovalchuk
The Wave Julian Sonntag
The Untold Story Of Otto Warmbier Klaus Scherer
Best animation
ArchiPaper Rafal Barnas
Mogu and Perol Tsuneo Goda
I Dropped My Cookie Today Hannah Kim
The Boy and The Mountain Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal
GON, THE LITTLE FOX Takeshi Yashiro
Earthfall Simone Hooymans
MY TAGALONG Jerry WANG
International
suspect MAHJOUBI
On Air Bastiaan Rook
RUBY BABY Lee Mcqueen
Wilderness Nicolas Avrand
Glint Grant Janes
Searching in The Night Qi Bo
Short Calf Muscle Victoria Warmerdam
Where is the wolf? Jonathan Norberg
The Yellow Dress Deborah Grimes
The perfect spot Laura RICHARD
INTRUDERS - INTRUSOS Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia
LEO Fabienne MAHÉ

Anonymous Psychos


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Switzerland

Director: Anaëlle Morf




More Than Blood



Nomination: Best Short Film Nationaal

Country: Belgium

Director: Nino Islaw



Full Feather Jacket


Nomination: Best  Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Liz el Saadany


Franklin van Hees-RUSSIAN SOUL


Nomination: Best Short Documentary

Country: Belgium

Director: Jess De Gruyter


Bestemming Bereikt


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Michiel Geluykens and Manuel Janssens



Live And Leave


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: China

Director: Neo Zhang

Tabook


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Dario van Vree



The Fight of Justin Ali


Nomination: Best Short Documentary

Country: Belgium

Director: Frederik Eraly


Fairy Tail


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: United States

Director: Justin & Kristin Schaack


Cornelia


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Nanno Simonis



VALENTINE


Nomination: Best Short National

Country: Belgium

Director: Benjamin Hautenauve


Ants


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: United States

Director: Ji Seon Lee


I made this for mum


Nomination: Best Short International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Melanie Essink


Evan, a survivor's story


Nomination: Best Documentary Short

Country: United Kingdom

Director: Rafiqfuad Yarahmad


Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse


Nomination: Best Animation short

Country: France

Director: Maxime Tiberghien



Interview


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: France

Director: Christopher Guyon



Bullet Time


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Frodo Kuipers


The Last Days


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Rutger Denaet


Nominations 2019

Nominations 2018

International

Documentaries

National (Belgium)

Animation

The Son, the Father...


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: United States

Director: Lukas Hassel



To Catch A Fly


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Sanne Kortooms


Time flies when I am having fun


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Sweden

Director: Johan Tappert

Pensioners Chips Episode 5 US Presidential Campaign


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Sweden

Director: Joachim Weber

Cowboys & Indians


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Spain

Director: Emilia Ruiz

RINGO ROCKET STAR and his song for Yuri Gagarin


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Rene Nuijens

Laymun


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: United Kingdom

Director: Catherine Prowse, Hannah Quinn


Cross the Bridge


Nomination:Best Short Film International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Marc Eikelenboom

Time


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: India

Director: Avijit Sud

Catching the L Train


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: United States

Director: Eric Raingruber


Twinkle Power To Change


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: Pakistan

Director: Aftab Abbasi

Recovery


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: Ireland

Director: Siofra Quinn Gates

The Road to Motherhood


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: Belgium

Director: Sofie Peeters

WATER


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: United States

Director: Mark Knight



Chit-Chatter


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Belgium

Director: Aagje Van Damme