Nominated films

Nominations

Congratulations all nominated films!

Selected films are screened at the festival and judged by audience and a professional jury.


The Summoning


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Ray Kermani

Multiverse


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Mari Kriis

Ménajeux-à-Trois


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Xavier Baeyens

FEAW


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Canada

Director: Robin Tremblay

The Flow


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Jelle Bleyenbergh

Lithuania


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: GASPARD AUDOUIN


Opus


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Killian De Sitter


Cuerdas


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Spain

Director: Pedro Solís García

Change


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Tobias Deruwe



Nominations 2019

Anonymous Psychos


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Switzerland

Director: Anaëlle Morf




More Than Blood



Nomination: Best Short Film Nationaal

Country: Belgium

Director: Nino Islaw



Full Feather Jacket


Nomination: Best  Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Liz el Saadany


Franklin van Hees-RUSSIAN SOUL


Nomination: Best Short Documentary

Country: Belgium

Director: Jess De Gruyter


Bestemming Bereikt


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Michiel Geluykens and Manuel Janssens



Live And Leave


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: China

Director: Neo Zhang

Tabook


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Dario van Vree



The Fight of Justin Ali


Nomination: Best Short Documentary

Country: Belgium

Director: Frederik Eraly


Fairy Tail


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: United States

Director: Justin & Kristin Schaack


Cornelia


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Nanno Simonis



VALENTINE


Nomination: Best Short National

Country: Belgium

Director: Benjamin Hautenauve


Ants


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: United States

Director: Ji Seon Lee


I made this for mum


Nomination: Best Short International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Melanie Essink


Evan, a survivor's story


Nomination: Best Documentary Short

Country: United Kingdom

Director: Rafiqfuad Yarahmad


Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse


Nomination: Best Animation short

Country: France

Director: Maxime Tiberghien



Interview


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: France

Director: Christopher Guyon



Bullet Time


Nomination: Best Animation Short

Country: Netherlands

Director: Frodo Kuipers


The Last Days


Nomination: Best Short Film National

Country: Belgium

Director: Rutger Denaet


Nominations 2018

International

Documentaries

National (Belgium)

Animation

The Son, the Father...


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: United States

Director: Lukas Hassel



To Catch A Fly


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Sanne Kortooms


Time flies when I am having fun


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Sweden

Director: Johan Tappert

Pensioners Chips Episode 5 US Presidential Campaign


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Sweden

Director: Joachim Weber

Cowboys & Indians


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Spain

Director: Emilia Ruiz

RINGO ROCKET STAR and his song for Yuri Gagarin


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Rene Nuijens

Laymun


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: United Kingdom

Director: Catherine Prowse, Hannah Quinn


Cross the Bridge


Nomination:Best Short Film International

Country: Netherlands

Director: Marc Eikelenboom

Time


Nomination: Best Short Film International

Country: India

Director: Avijit Sud

Catching the L Train


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: United States

Director: Eric Raingruber


Twinkle Power To Change


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: Pakistan

Director: Aftab Abbasi

Recovery


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: Ireland

Director: Siofra Quinn Gates

Chit-Chatter


Nomination: Best Animation Short (worldwide)

Country: Belgium

Director: Aagje Van Damme

The Road to Motherhood


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: Belgium

Director: Sofie Peeters

WATER


Nomination: Best Documentary Short (worldwide)

Country: United States

Director: Mark Knight